Programme

The Symposium will focus on safety and security, gender considerations, Arctic labour force and demographics, and sustainable use of Arctic biological resources

08:30 - 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 10:00

Opening Keynote Speeches

Following a welcome from a member of the Board of Directors of the International Polar Foundation, a series of opening keynote speeches from notable Arctic stakeholders will be delivered.

Speakers

  • Piet Steel

    Member, Belgian Polar Secretariat; Former Ambassador of Belgium to Vietnam

  • Lars-Gunnar Wigemark

    Ambassador at Large for the Arctic, European External Action Service

  • Veronica Veits

    Head, Directorate on International Ocean Governance and Sustainable Fisheries, DG MARE

  • Einar Gunnarsson

    Ambassador for Arctic Affairs for Iceland; Chair of the Senior Arctic Officials

  • Elle Merete Omma

    EU Coordinator, Sámi Council

  • Jean-Pascale van Ypersele

    Professor and Climatologist, Université catholique de Louvain (UCL); Former IPCC Vice-President

10:00 - 10:30

Coffe Break

10:30 - 12:00

The Arctic Council in the Coming Years

This session will be a roundtable discussion with Arctic State Representatives, Arctic Indigenous Peoples, and the European Union.

Moderators

  • Malgorzata Smieszek

    Researcher, Arctic Centre,University of Lapland; Fellow, International Arctic Science Committee, Social & Human Sciences WG

Speakers

  • Einar Gunnarsson

    Ambassador for Arctic Affairs for Iceland; Chair of the Senior Arctic Officials

  • Petteri Vuorimäki

    Ambassador, Arctic Affairs Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

  • Tove Søvndahl

    Greenlandic Inuit Representative and Human Rights Policy Advisor at the European External Action Service

  • Bård Ivar Svendsen

    Ambassador/Special Adviser for the Arctic and Senior Arctic Official of Norway

  • Thomas Winkler

    Senior Arctic Official of Denmark

  • Björn Lyrvall

    Ambassador for Arctic Affairs and Senior Arctic Official of Sweden

  • Margretha Jacobsen

    Representative of the Faroe Islands to the Arctic Council

  • Elle Merete Omma

    EU Coordinator, Sámi Council

  • Bob Paquin

    Head, Canadian International Arctic Centre

  • Terkel Petersen

    Senior Expert, Arctic Affairs, European External Action Service

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch

13:00 - 14:30

The Overlap Between Safety and Security in the Arctic

This session will explore issues related to safety and security in the Arctic.

Moderators

  • Andreas Østhagen

    Senior Fellow, Leadership Group, the Arctic Institute; Advisor, High North Center for Business and Governance, Nord University

Speakers

  • Jari Vilén

    Senior Advisor for Arctic Policy, European Political Strategy Centre, European Commission

  • Heather Exener-Pirot

    Research Associate, Observatoire de la politique et la sécurité de l’Arctique

  • Neil O’Rourke

    Assistant Commissioner, Arctic Region, Canadian Coast Guard

  • Kathleen Larkin

    Arctic Security Officer, Office of Nordic, Baltic, and Arctic Affairs, U.S. Department of State

  • Gjert Lage Dyndal

    Colonel, Royal Norwegian Air Force; Deputy Head, Strategic Assessment Capability (SAC) to NATO HQ in Brussels

  • Natalia Markushina

    
Professor, School of International Relations, St. Petersburg State University

  • Harri Mäki-Reinikka

    Secretary-General of Finland’s Arctic Advisory Board; Ambassador and Special Adviser on northern policies at Finnish Ministry for Foreign Affairs’ Arctic Team

14:30 - 15:00

Coffee Break

15:00 - 15:45

Gender Considerations in the Arctic

This session will cover often-overlooked gender-related issues Arctic residents encounter such as domestic violence within indigenous communities, gender pay gap, etc.

Moderators

  • Rósa Rut Thórisdóttir

    Visual Anthropologist, Steffansson Arctic Institute

Speakers

  • Erika Anne Hayfield

    Associate Professor in Social Sciences, Faculty of History and Social Sciences

  • Ellen Marie Jensen

    University Lecturer, University of Tromsø

  • Laura Churchill

    Youth Board Member, Pauktuutit

  • Malgorzata Smieszek

    Researcher, Arctic Centre, University of Lapland; Fellow, International Arctic Science Committee (IASC), Social & Human Sciences WG

15:45 - 16:30

Arctic Labour Force and Demographics

This session will explore his Arctic communities can adequately train their residents to have the skills needed to compete in a globally competitive modern economy.

Moderators

  • Federica Scarpa

    Communications Manager, Icelandic Arctic Cooperation Network, International Arctic Science Committee (IASC)

Speakers

  • Verena Gisela Huppert

    Ph.D. Fellow Aalborg University, Arctic Consensus, Kommuneqarfik Sermersooq and Greenland Business Association

  • Tonje Nermark

    Vice-President of Strategic Communications, Mo Industrial Park

  • Marita Vang Rasmussen

    Director, Faroese Employer’s Association

  • Odile Joannette

    Director General, Wapikoni Mobile

16:30 - 17:00

Coffee Break

17:00 - 18:15

Sustainable and Innovative Uses of Arctic Biological Resources

This session will look at using bio-organic resources from the oceans and land in the Arctic in innovative and sustainable ways.

Moderators

  • Christian Prip

    Senior Policy Analyst, Fridtjof Nansen Institute

Speakers

  • Nikoline Ziemer

    Business Development Manager, Royal Greenland

  • Li Skarin

    CEO, Luleå Business & Economic Development

  • Jean-Sébastien Moore

    Professor, Université Laval; Coordinator, Laboratory of Evolutionary Ecology of Northern Aquatic Resources, l'Institut nordique du Québec

  • Tanja Lepistö

    Special Advisor, East and North Finland EU Office

18:15 - 18:30

Closing Statements

A keynote speaker will close the symposium.

Speakers

  • Nils-Olov Lindfors

    Councillor, Region of Norrbotten; Chair of the Northern Sparsely Populated Areas (NSPA) network