Arctic Futures Symposium 2015 Programme

The 2015 symposium focused on blue growth, innovation, and environmental security, and will also feature a special session on the role of Arctic Council observer states and organisations.

Those who were not able to attend can watch each of the sessions on the Arctic Futures Symposium VIMEO channel. Speaker presentations can be found on the Arctic Futures Symposium 2015 Speaker Deck account (use session number and presenter for reference).

-

Session 1A: Welcome keynotes

The symposium opens with a series of keynote speeches.

  • Sir Robert Andrew Burns, KCMG
  • Jyrki Katainen
  • Adm. Robert J. Papp, Jr., USCG (Ret.)

-

Session 1B: Business Development in Arctic Communities

Policymakers along with representatives from local Arctic communities and industry discuss how business development impacts local Arctic Communities.

  • Kathrin Keil
  • Eirik Sivertsen
  • Knut Harald Nygård
  • Matthew King
  • Tara MacLean Sweeney

Coffee Break

-

Session 2: Blue Growth in the Arctic: Maritime Transport

This session focuses on maritime transport aspects of Blue Growth strategies in the Arctic.

  • Lise Lotte Terp
  • Thomas Kastrup-Larsen
  • Alessandra Zampieri
  • Anne H. Steffensen
  • Terje Aunevik
  • Jian Yang
  • Else Berit Eikeland

Lunch Break

-

Session 3: Blue Growth in the Arctic: Bioeconomy, Tourism and Environmental Security

This session focuses on the bio-economy, tourism and environmental security aspects of Blue Growth in the Arctic.

  • Cécile Pelaudeix
  • Anders Stenbakken
  • Anne Merrild Hansen
  • Ellen Margrethe Basse
  • Julian Vangen
  • Tine Pars
  • Carole Martinez

Coffee Break

-

Session 4: Innovating solutions in energy and industry in the Arctic

This session looks at different solutions being innovated across the Arctic in energy and industry

  • Runa Haug Khoury
  • Morten Karlsen
  • Hege Berg Thurmann
  • Stephen Mooney
  • Salve Dahle
  • Stein Matheisen
  • Eirik Sivertsen

-

Session 5: The Digital Arctic

This session will look at digital infrastructure and innovation in different areas of the Arctic.

  • Kate Sanderson
  • Tara MacLean Sweeney
  • Søren Halling
  • Olavur Ellefsen
  • Oana Spinu

Lunch Break

-

Session 6: The Role of Arctic Council Observers

This session focuses on the role of Arctic Council observer states and organisations.

  • Kathrin Keil
  • Sebastian Knecht
  • Susan Harper
  • Boris Iarochevitch
  • Gabriele Altana
  • Rod Downie
  • Arni Thor Sigurdsson
  • Henry Burgess
  • Jian Yang

Coffee Break

-

Session 7: Wrap-up and reception

The symposium closes with a rap-up session and looks ahead to the Arctic Frontiers conference in Tromsø, Norway in January 2016 during a reception at Norway House, a 5-minute walk from the Residence Palace.

  • Oda Helen Sletnes
  • Kamil Jagodziński
  • Else Berit Eikeland
  • Susan Harper
  • Erik Lorenzen
  • Arni Thor Sigurdsson
  • Aleksi Härkönen
  • Andrés Jato
  • Tara MacLean Sweeney